Our organic sea buckthorn oil is a useful and highly prized oil typically used in skin care. It can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations. This oil contains essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols. It is a concentrated oil, and we suggest to use sparingly. The sea buckthorn oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs was processed by the cold press method of the entire berry with seeds.
This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature. Some mild staining of skin may occur; this is temporary and washes off easily. Use caution, spread evenly and dilute.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only