Organic pomegranate oil is a luxurious oil cold-pressed from the seeds of pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil contains flavonoids and punicic acid, and is remarkable for the skin and has numerous nutritional benefits. A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand alone in your skin care routine.
Pomegranate seed oil is a nutritious oil which may be used for internally or externally. It takes over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates seeds to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil! It may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use