A our neem oil is a magnificent blend with numerous benefits, and has been blended with 15% organic olive oil to assist in pourability. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and for garden use. Neem oil can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations. This oil has a heavy odor and may be diluted accordingly. An incredibly earthy and odoriferous oil which is semi-solid in its natural state. Neem oil can solidify at typical room temperatures and may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, in the sun, or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees.
Neem oil has been used for hundreds of years, and is a product that has withstood the test of time. It has been used in India since 2000-4000 BC, and was referred to in ancient Indian texts. All parts of the neem tree were used, the leaves, twigs, and oil from the nuts. Neem trees are cherished in India, where they are considered good luck. Since India’s neem trees were used so extensively, they were affectionately referred to as “the village pharmacy”. Even today, neem is a key herb used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.
Neem is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. The oil has moisturizing, contains vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids.
In soaps: Use with your base oils
Garden use: Mix with castille soap and water, spray onto plants as needed
Bath: Stir a few drops into the bath water
Hand soap: Add to liquid hand soap
Ingredients: Organic neem oil blended with 15% organic olive oil to assist in pourability.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only