Organic jojoba oil comes from the beans of a desert shrub. It is bright and golden in color with a mild odor, and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin’s own sebum.
Jojoba oil may become cloudy and solidify as the temperature drops. This is a normal process that occurs from the hardening of the fats and waxes, and it will become stable at or around room temperature. Since Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax, its shelf life and stability is considerably higher then most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only