Organic evening primrose oil is prized for its abundant food, health, and cosmetic benefits. Evening primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening primrose has been used throughout in Europe since the seventeenth century.
This particular oil should be kept refrigerated to help prolong shelf life. Because of its many health benefits, evening primrose seed oil is truly a wonderful food additive. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals. For cosmetic use, evening primrose oil should be added after any preparation steps that require heat. Refrigeration is recommended after opening.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Refined
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
Precautions: Bloating or abdominal upset may occur from the excessive use of evening primrose oil internally.