Our organic roasted butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a thick and creamy consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. It is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps, and emollient creams.
Cocoa butter is made by pressing ground, milled cacao nibs to make a cacao paste. This process separates the thick and creamy butter from the fibrous powder. Interestingly, cacao butter and powder, separated at birth, are reunited to make chocolate. That is, most of the ingredients for chocolate are present in the cacao bean in the first place, but need to go their separate ways in order to come together.
It has a low melting point, and often melts in transit to higher temperature states during the summer months. Fat bloom is a common occurrence in cocoa butter and should not be a cause for alarm.
Due to temperature fluctuations, ‘fat blooms’ will occasionally appear on the surface of cocoa butter. This happens when the fat solids separate and then re-cool, resulting in a spotted look. This is completely normal and not a cause for concern. Once re-melted, separated fats blend back into the butter and the product will still act the same when used in food or body care formulations.
Our line of unrefined cocoa butter is not deodorized and is lightly odoriferous, which will scent your products in moderation. Suitable for food and cosmetic use and makes an exquisite ingredient within culinary products (especially chocolate). As an unrefined cosmetic butter it may contain natural sediments which will appear on the surface of the oil after the butter is melted. Straining the oil through muslin cloth is recommended, based on the product that is being formulated.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed
Refinement techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use